>

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Live Blogging KY vs. UCONN

Are you ready for all your wildest dreams to come true? I thought it would be fun to blog my technical analysis of this evening's game between Kentucky and UConn.

Lucky you!!

Tip off is in about 20 minutes, both teams are warming up right now and here's my first thought. Those white warm up suits are not all that attractive or intimidating. I think I might shoot a little note to whoever is dressing those guys. All white does not say "You better watch it buddy!" it says "Please don't get too close with that chocolate ice cream cone." Not the message we should be trying to send.

Jimmer just won the Senior Class award. Good for him. He seems like a nice young man.

Now feeling sorry for Shaka Smart (headcoach VCU), I hate it when those stupid reporters ask how the coach or the players feel right after their team loses a big game. Duh, they feel like crap. If they MUST interview them it seems like they'd ask a question that we don't already know the answer to.

I LOVE it when Chuck (that's what his friends call Charles Barkley) talks about the teams. He cracks me up. I am soo agreeing with him about the One and Done thing. For crying out loud- it irritates me when these freshmen are drafted after their first year.

K. Just a few minutes til tipoff. Take a couple deep breaths. Innn.....ouuuuut.....Innnn......

Here we go. My palms are a little sweaty. Is that weird?

FINALLY hitting a 3! After how many tries? Ugh. All that missing is not going to work for me.

First timeout, Ky up by 2.

Sidenote-Last week at the grocery store our daughter saw a beer display and reenacted a Budweiser commercial word for word. Little too much March Madness maybe?

I'm getting a little tired of the shot missing here. 25 percent success is probably not going to cut it. (When I say probably, I mean not at all.)

These retirement commercials are not helping my anxiety. As if, at this moment when my team is losing and not playing so hot, I want to be reminded that I need to get jiggy and plan for my future.

10 points behind. Seriously?! Gah!

Also, running down the clock....RUDE.

Halftime-KY21-UConn31

I'm not gonna lie, things aren't looking good. Lets see if Chuck thinks they're going to be able to pull it together in the second half.

Kimba Walker, Kimba Walker....blah blah blah. Whatever.

Hmm. Chuck is not making me feel any better. I might have to go back to calling him Charles.

No comments:

 
>